2013 Masquerade Winners

Congratulations to the award winners of the 2013 Saturday Night Masquerade. For photos of the entrants, Alex Kung, the masquerade photographer, has created a Facebook album.

Young Fan

  • Most Elegant Heroine - 1 - Rinoa Heartilly
  • Fiercest Monster - 2 - Moogle
  • Most Dapper Gentleman - 3 - Alois Trancy
  • Best Duo - 4 - Snake Metal Gear 3
  • Most Pirate-y Pirate - 5 - Little Luffy

Novice - Workmanship Awards

  • Award for Best Transformation - 12 - The Blue Diva
  • Award for Pattern Drafting - 15 - Grell Sutcliff and Meirin
  • Award for Fabric Painting - 24 - Ness
  • Award for Mecha Articulation - 29 - Rokusho
  • Award for Stitching - 43 - Lady Alvida
  • Award for Attention to Detail - 36 - Tira
  • Award for Distressing - 41 - Zombie Bride
  • Award for Prop Engineering - 44 - Sunleth Waterscape
  • Award for Tailoring - 47 - Tyki Mikk
  • Best Recreation: Novice - 48 Geohound For Hire
  • Best in Class Workmanship: Novice - 22 - King Dedede

Novice - Stage Awards

  • Honourable Mention: Most Elegant - 8 - Lost Wings
  • Honourable Mention: Dramatic Makeup - 9 - Fallen Angel
  • Honourable Mention: Best Characterization - 43 - Lady Alvida
  • Judges' Choice: Novice - 30 - Zora
  • Best in Class: Novice - 29 - Rokusho

Journeyman - Workmanship Awards

  • Award for Dressmaking - 28 - The Joy of the Little Mermaid
  • Award for Beading - 39 - It is Easy Being Green
  • Award for Millinery - 49 - Steam Punk Malificent and Fairy Flora from Sleeping Beauty
  • Award for Props - 50 - Hell Hath No Fury
  • Award for Attention to Detail - 53 - Lights, Camera... and DEATH!
  • Award for Armour - 54 - Clayton Carmine
  • Award for Engineering - 57 - Meta Ridley
  • Award for Interpretation - 60 - Kriemhild Gretchen
  • Award for Finishing - 64 - Guilty Pleasure
  • Best in Class Workmanship: Journeyman - 35 - Usurper King Zant

Journeyman - Stage Awards

  • Best in Class: Journeyman - 62 - The Disney Crew

Artisan - Workmanship Awards

  • Award for Body Shape and Fur Suit Construction - 68 - Halsemon
  • Award for Casting and Fur Suit Construction - 76 - The Noble Tauren
  • Award for Interactive Design - 70 - Two Hearts
  • Award for Fabric Painting - 73 - Rosa Joanna Farrell
  • For Best Overall Construction - 63 - Onion Swag
  • Best Recreation: Artisan - 66 - Of the Pollen Persuasion
  • Best in Class Workmanship: Artisan - 67 - Necromancy is her Fancy

Artisan - Stage Awards

  • Honourable Mention: Best Characterization - 58 - Princess Dory
  • Honourable Mention: Motion and Mechanics - 65 - Alduin the World Breaker
  • Honourable Mention: Excellence in Original Design - 67 - Necromancy is her Fancy
  • Judges' Choice: Artisan - 76 - The Noble Tauren
  • Best in Class: Artisan - 63 - Onion Swag

Master - Workmanship Awards

  • Merit Award - 71 - The Ruby Queen's Coronation
  • Merit Award - 80 - ...
  • Merit Award - 89 - League of Legends
  • Best Props and Accessories - 86 - Impossible Knight
  • Best Armour - 88 - Hero's Shade
  • Best Tailoring - 90 - The Millenium Earl
  • Best Overall Construction - 75 - Captain Harlock
  • Best Recreation - 69 - Guiding Star of Albion

Master - Stage Awards

  • Honourable Mention: Excellence in Detail - 69 - Guiding Star of Albion
  • Honourable Mention: Excellence in Storytelling - 79 - Come to the Dark Side
  • Honourable Mention: Emotional Impact - 82 - Already Forgotten
  • Judges' Choice: Master - 85 - The Ferocious Beast
  • Best in Class: Master - 90 - The Millenium Earl

Best in Show Workmanship

  • 25 - Atala Summer Blossom Metal Mark

Best In Show

  • 35 - Usurper King Zant
For a professional business hosting we highly recommend hostgator review or cloud hosting
Copyright © 2014 Anime North 2015. All Rights Reserved.
Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.
Joomla Templates designed by Joomla Hosting